Lakeside XI - June 2017
The week of 12-16 June saw
us back on Hayling Island for the 11th time.
As in previous years the Pairs
was played over Tuesday and Wednesday Mornings and all of Thursday,
while Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday evenings was set aside for
the Fours.
FOURS
Each team would play half a dozen games over the course of 3
evening's play with the winners being the team at the top of
the standings at that stage.
Monday
Six teams won their opening pair of games. Leading the way were
Swan-Masters on 22 shots, Goodrich-Isles had 18 shots,
Ballinger-Darvill-Iskett were on 17, Clark-Poulter
16, Cornell-Parrish-Edney 15 and Wellington-Longman-Stone-Martin
had fought out two close games and managed to win them with a
total of only 12 shots.
Tuesday
Many of the top teams were drawn against one another which mean
that none of the leaders won both their games.
Goodrich-Isles were now top with a win and a draw
on Tuesday, taking them to 7 points, one clear of the field.
Stewart-Spriggs-Alston did win both games and moved up from
10th to second with 6 points and 29 shots. Cornell-Parrish-Edney
lost once but still managed to move up to 3rd (27 shots).
Clark-Poulter probably had the hardest games but
they didn't lose, drawing both games to stay in 4th on 6 points
and 26 shots, the same as Ballinger-Darvill-Iskett.
Wednesday
After the first games another win for Goodrich-Isles took
them on to 9 points while their closest rivals lost. That gave
them a 2 point lead over Swan-Masters, Ball-Playle-Sainsbury
and Easy-Daniels.
A draw would be good enough
for the leaders but nothing less because they would be playing
against Swan-Masters in the final game. Meanwhile the
other two teams would be hoping for a win and lots of shots.
Unfortunately for the Ball-Playle-Sainsbury
they lost and although Easy-Daniels won their shots tally
was never going to be sufficient for them to challenge so it
all came down to one game.
Having picked up a shot on
the first end the Goodrich-Isles team then dropped a 4
on the next and in the end that settled the game. Swan-Masters
added a couple more over the next 2 ends and kept it close enough
to take the win 7-2.
In the end the final standings
were extremely close with the top 6 teams covered by just a point
and 3 teams finishing on 9 points.
Easy-Daniels finished with 38 shots, Goodrich-Isles
on 45 shots but just pipping them at the post with 47 shots were
Swan-Masters.
PAIRS
Each team would play twice on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday
mornings. The top 16 teams would then go on to play in Thursday
afternoon's knockout stages.
Tuesday
Round 1
Of the 21 teams who won their first games 5 of them had managed
to reach double figure shot scores.
Leading the way were Annette
Iskett & Maureen Darvell on 15 shots, followed by Jim
Spriggs & Dennis Collins on 12. Three more scored 10
shots, Jackie & Roy Harden, Graham & Marilyn
Stark and Don Poulter & Joan Clark.
Round 2
Only 12 teams won for a second time and 2 more were still undefeated.
All any of them needed to do from now on was win their remaining
games and they would qualify.
Annette & Maureen still led the way, on 24 shots, followed
by John & Sylvia Ballinger on 22. Harold &
Patricia Ball moved on to 20 shots, Jim & Dennis
had 18 and Richard & Linda Cornell and Colin Spiggs
& Peggy Alston had 17.
Wednesday
Round 3
As we reached the halfway point of the round robin games there
were now just 7 teams with maximum points.
Having beaten the erstwhile
leaders Harold & Patricia Ball now led the way with
6 points and 29 shots but there were barely anything in it between
them and their closest rivals.
Colin & Peggy were now second (27 shots), Jim
& Sally Goodrich and Don Poulter & Joan Clark
were both on 26 shots, Jim & Dennis had 24, Graham
Parrish & Barbara Edney 23 and Margaret & Jim
Forrest 20.
Behind them there were another
couple of pairs who were still undefeated but had drawn once.
Round 4
By the end of the second day there were only 3 teams left who
had won all their games.
Harold & Patricia were still leading the way, on 8 points
and 36 shots, Don and Joan were one shot behind and Jim
& Sally were another couple of shots back.
Three other teams had dropped
just one point, Valerie Game & Ken Drane, John
& Sylvia Ballinger and Margaret & Jim Forrest.
All of those teams and all
of the ones who had so far lost only once would finish in the
top 16 if they won Thursday morning's games.
Thursday
Round 5
The top three from
the previous day, Jim & Sally, Harold & Patricia
and Don & Joan all won again to move on to 10 points
and guarantee a top 16 finish.
It was the same for the two
other teams who remained undefeated having drawn one of their
games while winning all the others, Valerie & Ken
and Jim & Margaret.
Round 6
Betty Johnson & Mike Daniels
won for a 5th time to qualify as did Bob Wellington and Judith
Longman.
And Annette Iskett &
Maureen Darvill and Colin Spriggs & Peggy Alston
picked up their 4th wins to make it on to 8 points which looked
like it would be the cut-off point, although with the final set
of games still to be played and 7 spots still up from grabs there
was a chance that 7 points would be sufficient.
Also finishing on 8 points
were Roy & Jean Tolhurst, Graham Parrish &
Barbara Edney and Patricia & Tony Staines. And
it turned out that 7 points was enough for Steve & Sue
Isles, Chris Clark & Maxine Poulter, John &
Sylvia Ballinger and Jane Evans & Mike Walker.
In the end there were 4 teams
who remained unbeaten, they were Jim & Sally, Don
& Joan and Harold & Patricia (all on 12 points)
and Val & Ken who dropped just one point.
KNOCKOUT ROUNDS
ROUND 1
Jane Evans & Mike Walker and
Jim & Sally Goodrich played out a game in which only
one shot was scored per end, luckily for Jane & Mike they
won 4 ends.
Annette Iskett & Maureen
Darvill edged out to
a small lead and held on to beat Colin Spriggs & Peggy
Alston 5-3.
Patricia & Tony Staines got an early lead against Betty
Johnson & Mike Daniels and took the win 6-4 despite dropping
3 on the last end.
Steve & Sue Isles won the last 2 ends against Val
Game & Ken Drane to come from behind to win 5-3.
Roy & Jean Tolhurst were 7-1 ahead against Margaret
& Jim Forrest but somehow let the game slip to allow
the Forrests to win 8-7.
Bob Wellington & Judith
Longman were never
behind against Graham Parrish & Barbara Edney, winning
9-4
Chris Clark & Max Poulter
led from the start
to give Harold & Patricia Ball their first loss of
the week, 7-2.
Don Poulter & Joan Clark beat John & Sylvia Ballinger*
in a game which was close halfway through, but Don & Joan
ran away at the end to win 11-3.
*Actually it was their stand-ins
Rita & Shirley because John had to leave us early to go into
hospital.
QUARTER FINALS
Steve & Sue Isles
started slow against Patricia & Tony Staines, but
a good middle to the game set them up for a 6-3 win.
Don Poulter & Joan Clark
trailed slightly at
the mid-way point, but a 3 on end 5 put them ahead and they came
through to win 7-3 against Margaret & Jim Forrest.
Jane Evans & Mike Walker
got their noses in
front of Annette Iskett & Maureen Darvill from the
starte and although it was only close came home to a 5-3 win.
In another game that was close
at the mid-point Bob Wellington & Judith Longman ran
away at the end to beat Chris Clark & Max Poulter 7-3.
SEMI-FINALS
Don & Joan put
their stamp on the game between them and Bob & Judith
right from the start. It was only 5-1 at 4 ends but they piled
on the shots in the next 2 ends and a halt was called to the
game at 11-1 with an end to go.
Jane & Mike started off in great style with a
4 against Steve & Sue, but if they thought it would
be plain sailing they were wrong. The Isles' struck back with
3, drew level and then took another 3 to go 7-4 up. But Jane
& Mike were undeterred, they brought it back to level over
2 ends and then snatched it on the last end to win 9-7.
FINAL
Don Poulter & Joan Clark v
Jane Evans & Mike Walker
End 1 - Both leads struggle with the line, but Joan gets the
weight right, Don consolidates and they take 3.
End 2 - A better start for Jane but Don gets in to take one.
4-0
End 3 - A bit scrappy again and it's up to Don to draw shot.
5-0
End 4 - Again Don drops on the jack, Mike comes close but his
wood comes to rest millimetres away from holding. 6-0
End 5 - Now Jane finds the jack, one in front, one behind, Don
can't move anything, Mike draws in two more and they're back
in the game. 6-4
End 6 - Jane has one in behind and it's looking good but Mike
knocks an opposition wood in. 7-4
Last End - Jane draws shot but Joan has 2nd, 3rd and 4th, it'll
be hard to squeeze any more in. And that's what happens, it's
just one and the final score is 7-5
And so for the second year
on the trot it's congratultations to Don and Joan for their win.
Many thanks to everyone for
another enjoyable week's bowling and for adding another £250 to
all the money we have raised for East
Anglia Air Ambulance.
Click
here for the full results
We will be back on Hayling
Island again next year for the week of 11th to 15th June.
tanddcarpetbowls@gmail.com
16th
June 2017 |