ISLE OF WIGHT PAIRS
IX
We were back on the Isle
of Wight once again for the week of 1st to 5th October 2018.
FOURS
All the teams would
play two games per evening on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.
Monday Night
There was a pretty even spread of results although 3 of the 14
teams managed to win both of their games.
Top of pile were Orrin-Bennet
who scored 25 shots and dropped just one. Dunett-Huxtable-Davey-Tilbrook
were on 16 shots and Evans-Marsh-Spriggs-Alston had 10.
Tuesday Night
By the end of Tuesday every one of the teams had won at least
once and as a result there was now only one team who were undefeated.
Orrin-Bennet retained their top spot with another
pair of wins, lifting them to 8 points and the same two teams
as the previous night retained their same positions, although
Dunett-Huxtable-Davey-Tilbrook and Evans-Marsh-Spriggs-Alston
were on 6 points while behind them 7 teams were lined up on 4
points.
Wednesday Night
Having made an impeccable start it was now only a matter of the
Orrin-Bennet crew cruising to an inevitable victory on
the final night. Only it didn't start out that way.
They struggled in their first
game, failing to get a foothold and fell to their first loss.
However by the time they came to their final match, with the
way things stood they were only going to need to draw. That said
it took them until the 4th end to get themselves together, but
they eventually took the win, finishing on 10 points, one ahead
of runners-up Dunett-Huxtable-Davey-Tilbrook.
PAIRS
Everyone would get 6 games with the top 4 going straight into
the Quarter Finals and the teams that finished 5th to 12th playing
off to decide who would join them.
Round 1
Thirteen teams were
off to a winning start with the top 2 being particular standouts.
Peter Dunnett & Shirley Mansfield won 19-0 and Graham
Evans & Terry Marsh weren't all that far behind with
a 17-3. Trevor & Sheila Plaistow and Alistair &
Lynne Kermath were on 11 shots and Joan Clark & Don
Poulter had scored a 9.
Round 2
Peter & Shirley won
again, although not quite so emphatically, allowing Trevor
& Sheila Plaistow to equal them on 26 shots.
Six other teams also won for
a second time, George & Susan Savage and Marilyn
& Martin Bennet were on 18 shots, Peter & Diane
Orrin and Alistair & Lynne Kermath were one shot
back, Joan Clark & Don Poulter were on 15 shots and
on 14 were John Ballinger & Maureen Darvill.
Round 3
Once again Peter & Shirley had a big win, this time
racking up 20 shots and taking them on to a total of 46.
That was quite a way ahead
of Marilyn & Martin Bennet (30 shots), Peter &
Diane Orrin (27) and Joan Clark & Don Poulter
(26), the other teams on maximum points.
Graham Evans & Terry
Marsh also remained
unbeaten with 2 wins and a draw.
Round 4
The long time leaders
were finally knocked off their perch, as were the team in second.
So now it was Peter &
Diane Orrin and Joan Clark & Don Poulter who led
the way, both on 8 points and with 37 and 34 shots respectively.
Still unbeaten and now on 7
points were Graham Evans & Terry Marsh which now lifted
them to third.
Seven teams were now on 6 points,
Peter Dunnett & Shirley Mansfield, Nick Wood &
Don Allum, Marilyn & Martin Bennet, Annette
Iskett & Sylvia Ballinger, George & Susan Savage
and Patricia & Harold Ball.
So at the end of Day 2 that
top 9 were best placed and with the next best 9 teams all on
4 points it was going to be an interesting scramble for the play-off
spots.
Round 5
Joan Clark & Don Poulter
and Peter & Diane Orrin won again (although swapped
places on shots). Graham Evans & Terry Marsh also
won again, moving on to 9 points.
These top three teams were
all qualified, as were any teams which had now reached 8 points,
who were Peter Dunnett & Shirley Mansfield, Marilyn
& Martin Bennet, and Patricia & Harold Ball.
Five other teams would make
it through if they could win their final games, which meant that
at least one team would be through on 7 points.
Round 6
Peter & Diane Orrin
and Joan Clark & Don Poulter duly picked up their
6th wins (finishing on 54 and 53 shots respectively) and were
joined in the Quarter Finals by Graham Evans & Terry Marsh
and Marilyn & Martin Bennet who finished 3rd and 4th
on 10 points.
Just missing out on the top
4 were Patricia & Harold Ball (10 points), followed
by Peter Dunnett & Shirley Mansfield, George &
Susan Savage and Mike Walker & Dorothy Chambers
(all 8 points), Peter & Doris Frost and Maxine
Poulter & Chris Clark (7 points) and finally Nick
Wood & Don Allum and Trevor & Sheila Plaistow
who made it though as the best of a batch of 9 teams who
finished on 6 points.
Those 8 teams would play off
in the First Round.
Knockout Rounds
First Round
Mike Walker & Dorothy Chambers won the first and last ends against Peter
& Doris Frost, but that wasn't enough as they lost 8-3.
Patricia & Harold Ball led from the start against
Trevor & Sheila Plaistow, grabbing 4 on the 6th end
to pull away and finally winning 9-5. Maxine Poulter &
Chris Clark were off to a good start against George &
Susan Savage but it was all square with an end to go, with
Chris and Max taking one to win 5-4. Nick Wood & Don Allum
were never in front of Peter Dunnett & Shirley Mansfield
until they grabbed 2 on the last end to win 7-6.
Quarter Finals
The all Poulter-Clark match was very one-sided affair with Joan
& Don beating Max & Chris 10-1. Much the same
could be said of Peter & Diane Orrin's 13-3 win over
Peter & Doris Frost. Marilyn & Martin Bennet
pulled away from Patricia & Harold Ball with a
4 on the 4th end and went on to win 8-5. Nick Wood & Don
Allum led from the start and took a reasonably comfortable
8-2 win over Graham Evans & Terry Marsh.
Semi-Finals
Joan Clark & Don Poulter
were already 7-0 up after 3 ends against Nick Wood & Don
Allum, by which time the writing was on the wall, it ended
11-2 in favour of Joan & Don.
And something was going to
have to give in the internicine battle between the all (well
nearly all) conquering Fours winners, Marilyn & Martin
Bennet and Peter & Diane Orrin. And it was predictably
close right up to the last end as the game looked to be heading
for extra time until Diane (once again) came to Peter's rescue
to snatch the victory.
Final
Peter & Diane Orrin v
Joan Clark & Don Poulter
Surprisingly it doesn't often happen this way but for once
the two teams who had qualified in the top two spots made it
to the final, both with perfect records up to this point.
What was surprising though
was that the game turned out to be rather one-sided, at least
on paper. Key to the outcome of the game were the leads and getting
those early woods in, and in this case Joan came out on top as
she and Don took two on each of the first 2 ends. By end 4 it
was 7-0 and the situation was all but irretrievable, Diane was
doing her best but by this stage of the proceedings her back
must have been playing her up after having carried Peter all
week.
They did manage to get one
shot back, but Joan & Don got that back on the next and at
8-1 with an end to go the game was over.
Many thanks to everyone who
joined us and we hope you'll be back again next year.
You can find a full copy of
the week's results here.
tanddcarpetbowls@gmail.com
5th
October 2018
Our next event will
be Gunton Hall December 2018 |
|
|