Suffolk Carpet Bowls Association

Home Winter League Summer League Cup & Plate Championships Archive Gallery Calendar
» 2019/2020 SUFFOLK COMPETITIONS

Suffolk Fours 2019/2020

There were 31 teams cometeing across 7 groups with 16 teams playing off for the 8 spots for Finals Day.

Group 1 saw Knodishall A and Copdock & Washbrook play their final group game to decide the winners, in the end it was Knodishall who finished top with Copdock runners-up.

Group 2 was won easily by Cockfield A who won all 4 games, Elmsett A won only 2 but were through as runners-up.

Group 3 was topped by Offton & Willisham on maximum points while Hoggards Green B (with a couple of last minute stand-ins) came in second on 6 points.

Group 4 winners were Stanningfield who were undefeated, Belstead/Brockley finished second with 3 wins and a loss.

Group 5 saw Burstall A drop just 1 point to take the win, Gt Blakenham came through to second with 5 points and Hundon A's 4 points and 32 shots was enough to see them through as well.

Group 6 ended up with three teams on 6 points, Claydon B were top with 34 shots, Bildeston second on 30 and Barking/Claydon ended up 3rd but with enough points to also qualify.

Group 7 was won by Hintlesham & Chattisham who won all their games while Knodishall B lost just once to come home second.

Knockout Round
Stanningfield
were off to a good start and carried that through to beat Bildeston 8-4. Barking/Claydon started with 5 on the first end against Offton & Willisham, finally winning 11-4. Gt Blakenham sealed their win over Belstead/Brockley with a 5 on end 4, winning 9-1. Claydon B came from 5 behind to beat Knodishall B 9-6. And Cockfield A came from 4-1 down with 3 ends to go to win 14-4 against Hoggards Green B.

Meanwhile no less than 3 games ended 8-8 and needed extra ends to be resolved. Elmsett A beat Knodishall A 10-8, Hintlesham & Chattisham beat Copdock & Washbrook 9-8, as did Hundon A over Burstall A.

Qualifiers
Barking/Claydon -
Rita, Pete, Sam Runnacles and Clint Watling
Claydon B -
Emma Watling, Ally Hobbs, John Varden & Andy Pooley
Cockfield A -
Sue & Graham Davey, Colin & Peter Fellingham
Elmsett A -
Paul & Sue Cousins, Russell Leeks and Sylvia Hiskey
Gt Blakenham -
Steven & Heather Cain and Mervyn & Michael Welham
Hintlesham & Chattisham - Lauren Beckett de Banks, Keith Bell, Glen Avis and Frank Wilkin
Hundon A
- Ralph & Linda Sadgrove, Ellen Grube, & Kevin Salmon
Stanningfield -
Trevor Bean, Paul Leach, Robin Parnell & Brian Pryke

You can find a full copy of the day's results here.